Backfield Breakdown: Week 6 Recap & Week 7 Sleepers

Backfield Breakdown: Week 6 Recap & Week 7 Sleepers

This article is part of our Backfield Breakdown series.

I had an issue with a stat provider this week, so our leaderboards and game-by-game breakdowns look a little different from usual. Apart from that, it's the same deal as ever, including recommendations for adds, drops and sleepers. Week 7 should be messy, to say the least, with four top running backs now on injured reserve and six teams going on bye.

Usage Leaderboards

Week 6

 Snap %LooksCarriesTargetsTgt ShareRoutes
1Khalil Herbert92.7%2219312.0%21
2James Robinson86.9%211749.8%27
3Najee Harris84.5%3124717.9%30
4Miles Sanders82.6%139416.7%20
5Darrell Henderson81.8%2421310.0%22
6Devontae Booker78.8%161248.3%25
7D'Andre Swift77.0%2013717.9%29
8Dalvin Cook74.7%312924.4%25
9Ezekiel Elliott74.7%2617918.4%28
10Darrel Williams72.7%252148.7%29
11Chuba Hubbard69.2%191637.7%19
12Kareem Hunt69.1%171439.7%18
13Leonard Fournette64.8%2822614.3%19
14Jonathan Taylor64.6%1614211.1%14
15Josh Jacobs63.5%171614.0%12
16Joe Mixon63.2%2418620.7%17
17Austin Ekeler62.3%136717.9%22
18J.D. McKissic60.3%1881025.6%24
19Aaron Jones59.6%1713419.0%16
20Alex Collins59.4%
Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jerry Donabedian
Jerry was a 2018 finalist for the FSWA's Player Notes Writer of the Year and DFS Writer of the Year awards. A Baltimore native, Jerry roots for the Ravens and watches "The Wire" in his spare time.
Gameday Injuries: Week 12
Gameday Injuries: Week 12
WynnBET Sportsbook: Week 12 Best Bets
WynnBET Sportsbook: Week 12 Best Bets
DraftKings Sportsbook: Week 12 Wagers
DraftKings Sportsbook: Week 12 Wagers
FanDuel Sportsbook: Week 12 Wagers
FanDuel Sportsbook: Week 12 Wagers