ROTOWIRE.COM NFL MLB / Minors NBA NHL GOLF RACING    COMMUNITY FORUMS PODCASTS MYROTOWIRE ASK AN EXPERT GAMES

My 2013 NFL Draft Positional Rankings

Here are my positional rankings for the 2013 NFL Draft, pre-Combine workouts. I'll list both my personal rankings, as well as a parenthetically-listed draft projection for each player.

QUARTERBACK

1. Geno Smith, West Virginia (6-2, 218) (Top 10)
2. Zac Dysert, Miami (OH) (6-4, 230) (2nd or 3rd round)
3. Tyler Wilson, Arkansas (6-2, 215) (Top 50)
4. Matt Barkley, USC (6-2, 230) (Top 50)
5. E.J. Manuel, Florida State (6-5, 238) (2nd or 3rd round)
6. Ryan Nassib, Syracuse (6-2, 228) (Top 50)
7. Mike Glennon, North Carolina State (6-7, 220) (1st round)
8. Matt Scott, Arizona (6-3, 196) (3rd or 4th round)
9. Tyler Bray, Tennessee (6-6, 232) (3rd round)
10. Sean Renfree, Duke (6-5, 225), (5th or 6th round)
11. Landry Jones (6-4, 219) (4th or 5th round)

RUNNING BACK

1. Eddie Lacy, Alabama (5-11, 231) (Top 40)
2. Andre Ellington, Clemson (5-9, 199) (2nd or 3rd round)
3. Montee Ball, Wisconsin (5-10, 214) (2nd or 3rd round)
4. Joseph Randle, Oklahoma State (6-0, 200) (2nd or 3rd round)
5. Giovani Bernard, North Carolina (5-8, 202) (2nd or 3rd round)
6. Stepfan Taylor, Stanford (5-9, 214) (3rd or 4th round)
7. George Winn, Cincinnati (5-11, 220) (5th round)
8. Le'Veon Bell, Michigan State (6-1, 230) (3rd or 4th round)
9. Christine Michael, Texas A&M  (5-10, 221), (3rd or 4th round)
10. Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina (5-11, 220) (3rd or 4th round)
11. Spencer Ware, LSU (5-11, 225) (4th or 5th round)
12. Johnathan Franklin, UCLA (5-10, 205) (4th or 5th round)
13. Denard Robinson, Michigan (5-10, 199) (4th round)
14. Zac Stacy, Vanderbilt (5-9, 210) (4th or 5th round)
15. Kerwynn Williams, Utah State (5-8, 196) (4th or 5th round)
16. Cierre Wood, Notre Dame (6-0, 215) (4th or 5th round)
17. Ray Graham, Pittsburgh (5-8, 195) (4th or 5th round)
18. Mike Gillislee, Florida (5-11, 208) (4th or 5th round)
19. Chris Thompson, Florida State (5-7, 192) (5th thru UDFA)
20. Theo Riddick, Notre Dame (5-11, 200) (6th thru UDFA)
21. Robbie Rouse, Fresno State (5-7, 190) (6th thre UDFA)
22. Kenjon Barner, Oregon (5-11, 195) (6th thru UDFA)

WIDE RECEIVERS

1. DeAndre Hopkins, Clemson (6-0, 214) (1st round)
2. Cordarrelle Patterson, Tennessee (6-2, 216) (Top 12)
3. Stedman Bailey, West Virginia (5-10, 195) (2nd round)
4. Tavon Austin, West Virginia (5-8, 174) (Top 40)
5. Justin Hunter, Tennessee (6-4, 200) (Top 50)
6. Keenan Allen, California (6-2, 200) (Top 40)
7. Markus Wheaton, Oregon State (5-11, 183) (2nd round)
8. Chris Harper, Kansas State (6-1, 230) (3rd round)
9. Robert Woods, USC (6-0, 201) (2nd round)
10. Quinton Patton, Louisiana Tech (6-0, 202) (2nd or 3rd round)
11. Da'Rick Rogers, Tennessee Tech (6-2, 206) (2nd or 3rd round)
12. Marquise Goodwin, Texas (5-9, 183) (3rd or 4th round)
13. Terrance Williams, Baylor (6-2, 208) (3rd round)
14. Tavarres King, Georgia (6-0, 192) (4th or 5th round)
15. Kenny Stills, Oklahoma (6-0, 190) (4th round)
16. Aaron Dobson, Marshall (6-3, 203) (4th round)
17. Justin Brown, Oklahoma (6-3, 207) (4th or 5th round)
18. Ace Sanders, South Carolina (5-7, 173) (5th round)
19. Cobi Hamilton, Arkansas (6-2, 199) (4th or 5th round)
20. Chad Bumphis, Mississippi State (5-10, 202) (4th or 5th round)
21. Mark Harrison, Rutgers (6-3, 234) (4th or 5th round)
22. Corey Fuller, Virginia Tech (6-2, 197) (5th or 6th round)
23. Uzoma Nwachukwu, Texas A&M (5-11, 198) (5th or 6th round)
24. Ryan Swope, Texas A&M (6-0, 204) (4th or 5th round)

TIGHT ENDS

1. Tyler Eifert, Notre Dame (6-5, 250) (Top 45)
2. Jordan Reed, Florida (6-2, 236) (2nd round)
3. Travis Kelce, Cincinnati (6-5, 255) (2nd round)
4. Zach Ertz, Stanford (6-5, 249) (2nd round)
5. Gavin Escobar, San Diego State (6-6, 254) (2nd round)
6. Dion Sims, Michigan State (6-5, 262) (2nd or 3rd round)
7. Levine Toilolo, Stanford (6-8, 260) (3rd or 4th round)
8. Chris Gragg, Arkansas (6-3, 244) (4th or 5th round)
9. Nick Kasa, Colorado (6-6, 269) (4th or 5th round)
10. Zach Sudfeld, Nevada (6-6, 271) (5th or 6th round)
11. Mychal Rivera, Tennessee (6-3, 242) (5th thru 7th rounds)
12. Vance McDonald, Rice (6-4, 267) (3rd thru 5th rounds)

OFFENSIVE TACKLES

1. Lane Johnson, Oklahoma (6-6, 303) (Top 12)
2. Luke Joeckel, Texas A&M (6-6, 306) (Top 10)
3. Eric Fisher, Central Michigan (6-7, 306) (Top 10)
4. D.J. Fluker, Alabama (6-5, 339) (Top 16)
5. Menelik Watson, Florida State (6-5, 310) (Top 40)
6. Brennan Williams, North Carolina (6-6, 318) (2nd round)
7. Kyle Long, Oregon (6-6, 313) (2nd round)
8. Reid Fragel, Ohio State (6-8, 308) (2nd or 3rd round)
9. Jordan Mills, Louisiana Tech (6-5, 316) (3rd round)
10. Terron Armstead, Arkansas-Pine Bluff (6-5, 306) (2nd or 3rd round)
11. David Quessenberry, San Jose State (6-5, 302) (3rd or 4th round)
12. David Bakhtiari, Colorado (6-4, 299) (2nd or 3rd round)
13. Dallas Thomas, Tennessee (6-5, 306) (2nd or 3rd round)
14. Chris Faulk, LSU (6-5, 331) (3rd or 4th round)
15. Luke Marquardt, Azusa Pacific (6-8, 315) (4th or 5th round)
16. Xavier Nixon, Florida (6-6, 321) (4th or 5th round)
17. Justin Pugh, Syracuse (6-4, 307) (3rd or 4th round)
18. Oday Aboushi, Virginia (6-5, 308) (4th or 5th round)

GUARDS

1. D.J. Fluker, Alabama (6-5, 339) (Top 16)
2. Chance Warmack, Alabama (6-2, 317) (Top 20)
3. Jonathan Cooper, North Carolina (6-2, 311) (1st round)
4. Larry Warford, Kentucky (6-3, 332) (2nd or 3rd round)
5. David Bakhtiari, Colorado (6-4, 299) (2nd or 3rd round)
6. Dallas Thomas, Tennessee (6-5, 306) (2nd or 3rd round)
7. Barrett Jones, Alabama (6-4, 306) (2nd or 3rd round)
8. Travis Frederick, Wisconsin (6-4, 312) (2nd or 3rd round)
9. Kyle Long, Oregon (6-6, 313) (2nd round)
10. Brian Winters, (6-4, 320) (3rd or 4th round)
11. Justin Pugh, Syracuse (6-4, 307) (3rd or 4th round)
12. Alvin Bailey, Arkansas (6-3, 312) (4th or 5th round)

CENTERS

1. Jonathan Cooper, North Carolina (6-2, 311) (1st round)
2. Barrett Jones, Alabama (6-4, 306) (2nd or 3rd round)
3. Travis Frederick, Wisconsin (6-4, 312) (2nd or 3rd round)
4. Brian Schwenke, California (6-3, 314) (3rd or 4th round)
5. Khaled Holmes, USC (6-3, 302) (4th or 5th round)


4-3 DEFENSIVE ENDS

1. Sheldon Richardson, Missouri (6-4, 295) (Top 10)
2. Ezekiel Ansah, BYU (6-6, 270) (Top 15)
3. Barkevious Mingo, LSU (6-5, 242) (Top 15)
4. Sam Montgomery, LSU (6-4, 260) (Top 40)
5. Alex Okafor, Texas (6-4, 260) (1st round)
6. Cornellius Carradine, Florida State (6-5, 264) (2nd round)
7. Dion Jordan, Oregon (6-7, 241) (Top 15)
8. Corey Lemonier, Auburn (6-4, 246) (Top 40)
9. Bjoern Werner, Florida State (6-4, 255) (1st round)
10. Margus Hunt, SMU (6-8, 280) (2nd or 3rd round)
11. Datone Jones, UCLA (6-5, 280) (2nd or 3rd round)
12. Damontre Moore, Texas A&M (6-4, 250) (2nd round)
13. Brandon Jenkins, Florida State (6-3, 260) (3rd or 4th round)
14. David Bass, Missouri Western State (6-5, 275) (3rd or 4th round)
15. John Simon, Ohio State (6-2, 260) (3rd or 4th round)
16. Quanterus Smith, Western Kentucky (6-5, 251) (4th or 5th round)
17. William Gholston, Michigan State (6-7, 275) (3rd or 4th round)
18. Malliciah Goodman, Clemson (6-4, 280) (4th or 5th round)
19. Michael Buchanan, Illinois (6-6, 240) (4th or 5th round)

4-3 DEFENSIVE TACKLES

1. Star Lotulelei, Utah (6-4, 320) (Top 5)
2. Sharrif Floyd, Florida (6-3, 303) (Top 5)
3. Sheldon Richardson, Missouri (6-4, 295) (Top 10)
4. Jesse Williams, Alabama (6-4, 320) (Top 35)
5. Kawann Short, Purdue (6-3, 310) (1st round)
6. Johnathan Hankins, Ohio State (6-3, 335) (Top 50)
7. Brandon Williams, Missouri Southern State (6-3, 325) (2nd or 3rd round)
8. Bennie Logan, LSU (6-3, 295) (2nd or 3rd round)
9. Akeem Spence, Illinois (6-1, 305) (2nd or 3rd round)
10. Datone Jones, UCLA (6-5, 280) (2nd or 3rd round)
11. Sylvester Williams, North Carolina (6-3, 320) (2nd or 3rd round)
12. John Jenkins, Georgia (6-3, 351) (2nd or 3rd round)
13. Jordan Hill, Penn State (6-1, 298) (3rd or 4th round)
14. Montori Hughes, Tennessee-Martin (6-4, 330) (4th or 5th round)

3-4 OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS

1. Dion Jordan, Oregon (6-7, 241) (Top 15)
2. Barkevious Mingo, LSU (6-5, 242) (Top 15)
3. Alex Okafor, Texas (6-5, 260) (1st round)
4. Cornellius Carradine, Florida State (6-5, 264) (2nd round)
5. Jarvis Jones, Georgia (6-3, 241) (1st round)
6. Corey Lemonier, Auburn (6-4, 246) (Top 40)
7. Trevardo Williams, Connecticut (6-2, 233) (2nd or 3rd round)
8. Damontre Moore, Texas A&M (6-4, 250) (2nd round)
9. Lerentee McCray, Florida (6-3, 249) (3rd or 4th round)
10. Brandon Jenkins, Florida State (6-3, 260) (3rd or 4th round)
11. David Bass, Missouri Western State (6-5, 275) (3rd or 4th round)
12. Kiko Alonso, Oregon (6-4, 242) (2nd or 3rd round)

INSIDE LINEBACKERS (3-4 or 4-3)

1. Kevin Minter, LSU (6-1, 245) (Top 40)
2. Arthur Brown, Kansas State (6-1, 228) (Top 50)
3. DeVonte Holloman, South Carolina (6-2, 241) (2nd or 3rd round)
4. Sean Porter, Texas A&M (6-2, 230) (2nd or 3rd round)
5. Kiko Alonso, Oregon (6-4, 242) (2nd or 3rd round)
6. Sio Moore, Connecticut (6-2, 229) (2nd or 3rd round)
7. Keith Pough, Howard (6-3, 236) (3rd or 4th round)
7. Manti Te'o, Notre Dame (6-2, 255) (2nd round
8. Khaseem Greene, Rutgers (6-1, 230) (3rd or 4th round)
9. Kevin Reddick, North Carolina (6-3, 240) (4th round)
10. Gerald Hodges, Penn State (6-1, 230) (4th or 5th round)
11. Jelani Jenkins, Florida (6-0, 237) (4th or 5th round)
12. Nico Johnson, Alabama (6-3, 245) (4th or 5th round)
13. Brandon Hepburn, Florida A&M (6-4, 235) (5th or 6th round)
14. Chase Thomas, Stanford (6-4, 245) (5th or 6th round)
15. Michael Mauti, Penn State (6-2, 239) (5th or 6th round)

4-3 OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS

1. Arthur Brown, Kansas State (6-1, 228) (Top 50)
2. DeVonte Holloman, South Carolina (6-2, 241) (2nd or 3rd round)
3. Sio Moore, Connecticut (6-2, 229) (2nd or 3rd round)
4. Kiko Alonso, Oregon (6-4, 242) (2nd or 3rd round)
5. Sean Porter, Texas A&M (6-2, 230) (2nd or 3rd round)
6. Keith Pough, Howard (6-3, 236) (3rd or 4th round)
7. Khaseem Greene, Rutgers (6-1, 230) (3rd or 4th round)
8. Zaviar Gooden, Missouri (6-2, 230) (3rd or 4th round)
9. Gerald Howard, Penn State (6-1, 230) (4th or 5th round)
10. Jelani Jenkins, Florida (6-0, 237) (4th or 5th round)

CORNERBACKS

1. Dee Milliner, Alabama (6-1, 199) (Top 12)
2. Xavier Rhodes, Florida State (6-1, 215) (Top 20)
3. Johnathan Banks, Mississippi State (6-2, 185) (Top 50)
4. Desmond Trufant, Washington (6-0, 185) (Top 50)
5. Blidi Wreh-Wilson, Connecticut (6-2, 190) (2nd or 3rd round)
6. Jordan Poyer, Oregon State (6-0, 190) (2nd round)
7. Leon McFadden, San Diego State (5-10, 185) (3rd or 4th round)
8. Robert Alford, Southeastern Louisiana (6-0, 185) (2nd or 3rd round)
9. Darius Slay, Mississippi State (6-1, 190) (3rd round)
10. Adrian Bushnell, Louisville (5-11, 184) (4th round)
11. B.W. Webb, William & Mary (5-11, 180) (2nd or 3rd round)
12. Terry Hawthorne, Illinois (6-0, 190) (3rd or 4th round)
13. David Amerson, North Carolina State (6-3, 194) (3rd or 4th round)
14. Jamar Taylor, Boise State (5-11, 195) (4th round)
15. Will Davis, Utah State (6-0, 186) (4th or 5th round)

SAFETIES

1. Matt Elam, Florida (5-10, 206) (1st round)
2. John Cyprien, Florida International (6-0, 210) (Top 40)
3. D.J. Swearinger, South Carolina (6-0, 210) (Top 50)
4. Kenny Vaccaro, Texas (6-1, 215) (1st round)
5. Bacarri Rambo, Georgia (6-0, 218) (2nd or 3rd round)
6. Tony Jefferson, Oklahoma (5-11, 212) (2nd or 3rd round)
7. Phillip Thomas, Fresno State (6-1, 215) (2nd or 3rd round)
8. Duke Williams, Nevada (6-0, 190) (3rd or 4th round)
9. J.J. Wilcox, Georgia Southern (6-0, 215) (3rd or 4th round)
10. Shawn Williams, Georgia (6-1, 220) (3rd or 4th round)
11. Eric Reid, LSU (6-2, 208) (2nd or 3rd round

Comments

There have been no comments made on this article. Why not be the first and add your own comment using the form below.

Leave a comment

Commenting is restricted to registered users only. Please register or login now to submit a comment.

Tell Someone

  • Digg it
  • submit to reddit reddit
  • Add to Mixx!

Recent Favorites

What I Think You Should Know About The USMNT
Needless to say, it's been a great World Cup thus far. The USMNT having some success would be awesome.
La-La-La-L.A. Gets Lord Stanley!
Just a few things that caught my eye:
  • Alec Martinez's Cup-winning goal celebration? # priceless. I wonder if he'll ever get his gloves back.
  • Henrik Lundqvist stopped the 50th shot of the game. He couldn't stop the 51st. #connsmythe if the Rangers had found a way to come back in this series.
Do Analytics Take the Fun Out of Sports?
Apparently that was the topic of one of the presentations at the Sloan Sports Analytics Conference in Boston last week. The presenter, Yale's Edward Tufte, opined:

Don't let people tell you analytics are reductionist and take the joy out of sports. They mostly just take the stupidity out of sports.

Is he right?

RotoWire's AL LABR Squad
The 2014 AL LABR auction went down at the Arizona Republic offices in downtown Phoenix Saturday night. It's a 12-team, 5 x 5, AL-only league with 2 C, 1 1B, 1 2B. 1 3B, 1 SS, 1 CI, 1 MI, 5 OF, 1 U and 9 pitchers. Everyone has $260 to spend.
The Problem With Drafting Billy Hamilton
Billy Hamilton went for $28 in the NL LABR auction this past weekend. I discussed this with a fellow writer who participates in Tout Wars with me later this month and we discussed the problem with investing heavily into Hamilton.

RSS Feeds